xylitol

FOB Reference Price:Get Latest Price
  • 100 - 499 Kilograms
    US $8.00
  • 500 - 999 Kilograms
    US $7.00
  • >=1000 Kilograms
    US $5.00
Supply Ability:
600000 Kilogram/Kilograms per Month
Port:
shanghai Qingdao
Report Suspicious Activity
Overview
Quick Details
CAS No.:
87-99-0
Other Names:
1,2,3,4,5- amyl five alcohol
MF:
MFCD00064292
EINECS No.:
.
FEMA No.:
.
Place of Origin:
Shanghai, China (Mainland)
Type:
Sweeteners
Brand Name:
YUTAO
Model Number:
Xylitol-b0c9
Molecular formula:
C5H12O5
molecular weight:
152.15
Product Keywords:
xylitol,xylitol,xylitol
Packaging & Delivery
Packaging Details
1 kg/bag, 5 kg/bag, 25 kg/barrel 1000 kg/bag
Delivery Time
Delivery within 3 days of receipt of payment
Product Description

xylitol

Product Detail

Molecular formulaC5H12O5
molecular weight152.15
Product Keywordsxylitol,xylitol,xylitol

Features:

Properties: white crystalline powder, easy to dissolve in water, slightly soluble in ethanol and methanol, melting point 92~96 degrees, boiling point 216 degrees, the entrance has a strong sense of cool and refreshing.

Overview: xylitol originating in Finland, is a natural sweetener extracted from fruits, vegetables, grains, mushrooms like food and wood, straw, birch, oak, corncob, bagasse and other plants, sweetness equivalent to sucrose, and sucrose similar appearance, is the most sweet polyol sweeteners the heat, the equivalent of glucose. Sucrose and glucose substitutes. Without special explanation, it is difficult to distinguish xylitol from sucrose.

Uses: as a sweetener, nutrient and pharmaceutical agent, widely used in chemical, food, pharmaceutical and other industries.

Xylitol is a sweet substance with nutritional value, and also a normal intermediate of carbohydrate metabolism in human body. A healthy person, even without eating anything containing xylitol, contains 0.03-0.06 milligrams of /100 milligrams of xylitol in the blood.

As far as food grade is concerned, xylitol has broad and narrow sense. Broad sense is carbohydrate, narrow sense is polybasic alcohol. Xylitol can only be absorbed slowly or partially. Xylitol began to be used in food and in 60s. In some countries, it is a popular sweetener for diabetics, and chewing gum and sweets, which are xylitol's major sweeteners, have been officially recognized by six national dental care associations.

Application range

1, consumption of xylitol does not cause dental caries, sweeteners can be used as chewing gum, chocolate, candy and other food.

2, because of its unique function, and other carbohydrates and alcohols blend edible, can be used as sweetening agents for low sugar foods.

3, xylitol cool taste and better effect after freezing, available in the heart of cool drinks, desserts, milk, coffee and other industries. Can also be used in health drinks and throat medicine, cough syrup etc..

4, xylitol is a polyol, can be used as a cosmetic class of wet conditioning agents, no irritating effect on human skin. For example: facial cleanser, beauty cream, make-up water and so on.

5, xylitol is hygroscopic, anti dental caries function, and the liquid xylitol has good taste, it can replace the glycerol for tobacco, anti caries toothpaste, mouthwash flavoring, antifreeze moisturizing agent.

6, liquid xylitol can be used in battery plate manufacturing, stable performance, easy operation, low cost, better than glycerol.

7. to some extent, but also contribute to the cleanliness of teeth, but excessive consumption may also bring diarrhea and other side effects, this should not be overlooked.

Health function

1, at room temperature, sweetness and sucrose equivalent, low temperature sweetness reached 1.2 times sucrose. Xylitol taste at low temperature is better

2, soluble in water, in the absorption of a large number of heat when eating, the mouth feel particularly cool.

3. Good biological stability.

4. Good moisture absorption.


Packaging & Shipping

 Shipping

INTERNATIONAL AIR MAIL

 Payment

 Fast Delivery

Different amount of time will be required for different
Company Information

About us

 

Shanghai Yu Tao Industrial Co., Ltd.

Sales of the company is a professional food additive enterprise, integrating trade and technology service company, mainly engaged in food additives and food raw materials agent distribution and related import and export business. Since the company founded by adhering to the "integrity, efficiency, innovation" the management idea, wholeheartedly for the majority of food enterprise service.

Contact Us

Tel:(+86)021-61552166
QQ: 2260804608
Wechat: 18701701168
Whatapp: 18701701168
Add:Room 814, LV DI ZHI ZUN B, NO.99 Fengpu Street, Fengxian District, Shanghai Province, China

Our Advantages

WHY CHOOSE US

Production

The company mainly engaged in food additives and food raw materials agent distribution and related import and export business

Technology

Adopt international
advanced technology, high product purity.

Equipment

With world-class testing equipment, products reach the international advanced level.

Quality

We have passed ISO9001, ISO14001, and Kosher Certification.